Draft programme |
08h45 – 09h15 Registration of the participants
09h15 OPENING SESSION
Chair: Ms. Janice Dunn Lee, Deputy Director-General (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
(09h15) Introductory remarks
Ms. Janice Dunn Lee, Deputy Director-General (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
(09h25) Welcome address
Mr. Nobuaki Terasaka, Director General (NISA, Japan)
(09h35) Overview of the SCC and Cable Ageing Project (SCAP)
Prof. Naoto Sekimura, SCAP Management Board chair (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Keynote speech
(09h45) IAEA Activities on Plant Life Management for Safe Long Term Operation (tentative title)
Mr. Miroslav Lipar, Head of the Operational Safety Section, Division of Nuclear Installation Safety (IAEA)
(10h05) Ageing Management Measures in Japan and Role and Main Activties of the Nuclear Safety Commission of Japan
Dr. Osamu Oyamada, Commissioner (Nuclear Safety Commission, Japan)
(10h25-10h55) Break
Keynote speech (cont.)
(10h55) Ageing Management for Safe Long Term operation of U.S Light Water Reactors (tentative title)
Dr. Brian Sheron, Director, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research (US NRC, USA)
(11h15) Ageing Management for Safe Long Term operation of U.S Light Water Reactors (tentative title)
Mr. Lennart Carlsson, Director, Department of Nuclear Reactor Safety (SSM, Sweden)
(11h35) Outline of New Inspection System and Ageing Management in Japan
Mr. Sakae Muto, Managing Director (Tokyo Electric Power Company, Inc., Japan)
(11h55) Safety and societal issues associated to Plant Life Extension of French Light Water reactors (Fixed)
Mr. Jacques Repussard, Director General (IRSN, France), (NEA CSNI Chair)
(12h15-13h45) Lunch Break
Session 2 – STRESS CORROSION CRACKING (SCC)
13h45 Chaired by Mr. Jacques Repussard, Director General (IRSN, France), (NEA CSNI Chair)
Keynote speech
13h50 Overview of NEA SCAP SCC Working Group outcome (tentative title)
Ms. Karen Gott, SCAP SCC Working Group chair (SSM, Sweden)
14h20 Recent activity of NEA Working Group on Integrity and Ageing of Components and Structures (IAGE)
(tentative title)
Mr. Andrei Blahoianu, Director, Engineering design assessment, CNSC, Canada (NEA CSNI IAGE chair)
14h50 The Implications of Laboratory Data for Long-Term Plant Operations
Dr. J. Lawrence Nelson (Manager, Corrosion & Electrochemistry Lab,GE Global Research Cente)
(15h20-15h40) Break
(Regulatory frameworks / Ageing assessment methodologies / Cases and lessons learned)
15h40 Recent Issues of SCC and Application Plans of Knowledge-base and Commendable Practice in Japan (tentative title)
Prof. Tetsuo Shoji (Tohoku University, Japan)
16h10 Recent Issues of SCC and Application Plans of Knowledge-base and Commendable Practice in U.S (tentative title)
Mr. Darrell Dunn, (component integrity branch office, US NRC, USA)
16h40 SCC a safety issue – Data & Knowledge-bases - Commendable Practice in France
Mr. Marc Le Calvar (IRSN, France)
17h10 The end of the first day
18h00 Banquet
Session 3 – CABLE AGEING
09h00 Chaired by Dr. Brian Sheron, Director, Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research (US NRC, USA)
Keynote speech
09h05 Overview of NEA SCAP Cable Working Group outcome
Mr. Thomas Koshy, SCAP Cable Working Group chair (US NRC, USA)
09h35 Ageing Management of Cable for Existing Plants in Japan
Mr. Hiroshi Abe, Group Manager (Tokyo Electric Power Power Co., Inc. (TEPCO), Japan)
09h55 Cable Ageing Management Program Development for Korean Nuclear Power Plants
Mr. Woo-Sang Lim (Nuclear Engineering & Technology Institute, Korea Hydro & Nuclear power Company, Ltd, Korea)
10h15 Overview of EDF Ageing Management Program for Cables
Mr. Claude Faidy (EDF, France)
(10h35-11h00) Break
11h00 Issue of Cable ageing in Japan and application plan for Knowledge base and Commendable practices
Prof. Yoshimichi Ohki (Waseda University, Japan)
11h30 Recent interests of Cable insulation degradation - State of art condition monitoring (tentative title)
Dr. Paolo Fantoni (Halden project, Norway)
12h00 Proceedures for Cable Ageing Management on Ukrainain Nuclear Power Plants - Application Plans of Knowledge-base and Commendable Practice in Ukraine
Ms. Raisa Naryzhna, Director (Qualification Department of State Cener for Supply and Service Quality Control, Ukraine)
(12h30-14h00) Lunch Break
Session 4 – PANEL DISCUSSION
Chair: Prof. Naoto Sekimura (Tokyo University, Japan)
(14h00-15h30)
Panellist
Ms. Karen Gott SCAP SCC Working Group chair (SSM, Sweden)
Mr. Thomas Koshy SCAP Cable Working Group chair (US NRC, USA)
Mr.Helmut Schulz SCAP consultant (ex-GRS, Germany)
Mr. Koichiro Nakamura Deputy Director-General for Safety Examination, Nuclear and Industrial Safety Agency (NISA)
Dr. Naoki Chigusa (General Manager, Nuclear Technology Department, The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. (KEPCO)
Mr. Miroslav Lipar, Head of the Operational Safety Section (IAEA)
Mr. Javier Reig, Director of the Nuclear Safety Division (NEA)
(15h30-16h00) Break
Session 5 – CONCLUDING PANEL
Chair: Prof. Naoto Sekimura (Tokyo University, Japan)
(16h00-16h30)
Panellist
Ms. Karen Gott SCAP SCC Working Group chair (SSM, Sweden)
Mr. Thomas Koshy SCAP Cable Working Group chair (US NRC, USA)
Mr.Helmut Schulz SCAP consultant (ex-GRS, Germany)
Mr. Koichiro Nakamura Deputy Director-General for Safety Examination, Nuclear and Industrial Safety Agency (NISA)
Dr. Naoki Chigusa (General Manager, Nuclear Technology Department, The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. (KEPCO)
Mr. Miroslav Lipar, Head of the Operational Safety Section (IAEA)
Mr. Javier Reig, Director of the Nuclear Safety Division (NEA)
16h30 Closure of the Workshop
Last reviewed: 27 October 2010